Wednesday, 7 December 2016

Jo's Christmas Blog Hop

Hellooo every one ... its that time of the year again for Jo's Christmas Blog Hop ... to see who else is in the blog hop you will have to Hop over to Jo's Blog 
She has given everyone a day to post and today is my lucky day ..lol 

So today all I have to post a picture of something seasonal I have stitched and answer this question:
Decorations - do you have a favourite decoration you must have on display every year, maybe an heirloom, one the children made or something with a special story behind it?
 Well the stitching is easy ..lol as I have just finished loads of wee ornaments and done some more too so I can show you them :)
The question is a wee bit more tricky as this year we do not have a traditional tree as we have no room in the mouse house living room for one, so my fairy cannot be out on display this year ... she has been with me as long as I can remember and had some new clothes over the years and has always sat on the tree some where near the top, so this year she may just have to have a place on the mantel piece here in my craft room and start a new tradition with her ... I will take a photo for you as soon as I have decorated down here which hopefully will be this weekend coming and then I can also tell you all about Harrogate and my stash haul .... I bet you can't wait ...lol 
soooo here you go a wee photo or two of my christmas ornies to keep you going :)
All from Little House Needleworks Charts

Ditto as above :)

so there you go :) please bob over to see all the other christmas stitching and find out about other traditions that folks have ... squeak to you all soon :) love mouse xxxxxx

Monday, 21 November 2016

A little stitching and lots of finishing :)

Hellooooooo ... hope everyone is well and wraped up warm in this brrrr weather we are having not to mention got their welliebobs handy with the amount of rain we have had today here at the mouse house .... sooo please pull up your chair grab your brew and your cookies and I shall begin :)
I can finally show you the exchange and gifts I have sent out as both have now been received phew ...
I have also been busy stitching and finished the Promise of Spring by Silver Creek Samplers , started another wee christmas ornie as well and worked a bit more on my Lucy Boston EPP quilt as well as getting the first and part of the second row done on my birthday quilt .... made a stocking and just had to mention yesterday I had a flurry of finishes to boot ....
two bags 
two wall hangings
one candle wrap
one cushion
one framed peice 
one almost finished wall hanging ....lol 
at 11.30pm I decided I had better stop before I went bozeyed ...lol
and I have taken photos of them all to show you  woooo ...
Last time I blogged I mentioned I had been on a mushroom fix ... of the taking photos type ..lol and we have also had a super moon and I got some fab shots of it too ....
The mushroom fixed started on one of my pootles with Master Bentley when I found one that was a gorgeous red with white sprinkles on it ... and then I kept spotting others which I don't know the names of, but look of the non eating varieties ... DH says the ones growing from trees that look rubbery are ones that you can but taste like old slippers ... i told him I would take his word for it ahahahahah
Thursday I am off for the annual trip to the BIG Harrogate Show along with Chris and Roz for day one .. they are going back the same day, but I am staying with Family in Harrogate till Saturday ... then DH and I are off on Sunday for a few days in York to celebrate our 28th Wedding Anniversay ....Master Bentley is being left in charge ...
Cooo I think I had better get some photos up as I have just seen the time and its zzzzzz nap time soon ...
start of the quilt


present for DJ :)


Fly Argarate

exchange for my partner Sally on Friendly Stitchers




these taste like old slippers apparently ..lol


found the perfect box for this :)

both wall hangings together charts by Sliver Creek Samplers

Miss peepers LHN

these are so delicate


November 2016 Super Moon

atmospheric shot of the super moon

snow at the mouse house eeeekkkk



boooo

stocking for a friends little girl

stitched on Sparklies Winter Skies

Lucy Boston EPP progress report ...lol

finally framed


RR Pumpkin Row by LHN finally finished into a storm lantern wrap

my two bags ... ones a shopper and the other a type of gladstone bag :)


my almost finished one

top of cellar steps

follow me to the craft room ..lol
OOOO the rain is coming down real fast again and the temp in the craft room has dropped ..... brrrrr even with a blankie tucked round my wee paws ... I hope I haven't bored you with the mushroom photos ... I just found them fascinating .... and I hope that you like my finishes too :) 
I will take some photos while at Harrogate and will update you on the stash haul or not, depends on whether I buy anything or not hahahahahah ...ok you can pick yourselves off the floor now ..lol ....
take care one and all and hope you have a wonderful stitchy week and I shall catch up with you all soon :)  squeak soon :) love mouse xxxxxx

 

Monday, 31 October 2016

Two journeys , stash and stitching :)

Hellooooooo every one :) please grab your cuppa and cookies and get comfy in your favourite chair here as this will be a long post.... thought I would warn you first hehehehe ... well what can I say except I have been rather busy dashing here and there for the last few weeks ... so I shall start at the beginning and finish at the end ;)
I took a quick trip over to Blackpool via Harrogate ... Jennifer was doing a spot of emergancy child sitting on the day I was going over to visit her, as said child had an insect day as I call them ..lol and mum was busy working sooo Jennifer popped over and I went to pick her up after work .. the journey to Harrogate should have only been just over an hour from the Doncaster Branch but what can I say except it took nearly two and a bit hours and there was absolutely no reason for it to take that long ... no accidents, no road closures at all, just plain old ?????? any hooo we went on our merry way and called off at a lovely pub on route over looking the canal and we could see the barges from where we sat ... the food was delicious and of course we had to have a pudding as you do .... hehehehe
On the Saturday Jennifer and I went to visit my dads grave as the stone had been put up and it is very simple and perfect ... it was a lovely day and it was nice to see so many others visiting the cemetery on a Saturday... from there we took a detour to Marsh Mill to go to Grace and Favour but I was rather dissapointed to find they were closed, even though I had said to them the night before on FB that I was going over and they never said we don't open on a Saturday any more ... as luck would happen a young lady also came to their shop and mentioned of another fabric shop at Fleetwood and where it was sooo guess what .... yup thats right we went to Fleetwood and found it straight away and I got some stash and some photos of the said place ... the owner was lovely and there was a craft session going on and all were very helpful in the enabling deptment  hahahahah ...http://www.topstitchcrafts.co.uk/  
soooo I just had to buy a few bits and bobs ...lol 
It was a lovely weekend all in all as we also went to Stanley Park and I got some wonderful photos of it ...espcially of a wee squibble  .. didn't get any stitching done even though I took some just in case ... I have been working more on my Lucy Boston EPP quilt and have almost finished two blocks now ... I haven't done any more on my quilt yet ... but this weekend I am going to ( paws crossed ) get more done ... sooo watch this space .....
I have stitched and finshed two more ornaments but I cannot show you these yet as one is on its way to its new home and the other just needs to set off ....I have done a wee bit more on my Casting a Spell by Blackbird Designs and had hoped to get it finished for tonight Halloween but it was not ment to be but I shall work on it a wee bit more tonight once finshed writing this prose ....
Sooo the second journey was to .... The Nimble Thimble in Wales ... On Saturday bright and early Chris and I went down there to meet up with some fellow blogger stitchers for a day of stitching , stashing and scoffing ...lol and not in that order either hahahahah
We arrived I think around 10.30 ish  and met up with everyone upstairs and downstairs as some were already in the stash enhancement mode hehehehe ... I had brought a list of threads I wanted and anything else was a bonus including the wee mouse needleminder I got :)
It was a lovely day and there was one famous quote from Tina ... How many of our charts can we finish by the next meet up which was greeted by howls of laughter from every one ...lol 
soooo I shall dig out the photos and let you drool to your hearts content heheheheh .... any one for another cuppa >?????

tina working on her sal with Lynn

Pat , Tina, Lisa, Jayne and Chris, the others Urzula, Lynn and Maggie were stash enhanching I think



you can just see Maggie on there now .lol



as we arrived at the Nimble Thimble



gorgeous view from the garden at the shop


inside full of delicious goodies


last minute must haves ...lol







gorgeous autumnal colour


sounding area around the shop


just look at those gorgeous colours






we were up in the second floor


Marsh Mill

Jennifer pull ...lol



fleetwood centre

tram tracks to Blackpool



said tram to Blackpool


inside the stichy shop at Fleetwood



Stanley Park Art Deco Cafe


and I didn't have any of them ...lol


squibble in Stanley Park

stash from the shop at Fleetwood ... thought the sign was very apt

Band Stand at Stanley Park

same Squibble photo bombing ..lol
Whoops missed this out originally sooorry ...lol


 I've just remembered about the mushroom walks ... but if I tell you about them now you will be here all night hahahaha .....oooooooooooooooooo and I forgot my spate of finishes ... eeek hang on 

 I also made a wee bag from the unfinished exchange with Lynda over on Friendly Stitchers but can't find the photo atm ... * sigh 
ok I realllly had better finish now and catch up with a few more peeps  ... I did go round and visit quite a few of you  before I started this wee waffle ... sooo i just hope you have seen my comments as it still keeps coming back as not being sent even though I can see the messages on your blogs .... take care one and all and Happpppy Stitching :) love mouse xxxxxxx